SANG Capacity Modelling
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Environmental issues consultancy services
- Published
- 9 October 2023
- Submission
- 30 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We are seeking a formal assessment of Suitable Alternative Natural Greenspace (SANG) capacity provision. Specifically looking at which is the best methodology for calculating the capacity of a new SANG, that already has recreational access. That is looking at what area needs discounting, before provision can be allocated. Before uplift occurs. There are a range of current methodologies, such as the Footprint Ecology or Bracknell Forest models. This piece of work is due to be completed by 31st March 2024. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to marc.turner@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on the 30th October 2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to marc.turner@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 October 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SANG Capacity Modelling.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
