Awarded contract

Roadside Signage Installation on Public Rights of Way July 2023 - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 8,975
Duration
3 years
Topic
Sign posts
Published
12 October 2023

Tender description

Worcestershire has around 16,000 individual public rights of way covering 4,600km. This network, made up of footpaths, bridleways and byways, provides the public with a means of access on foot, horseback, cycle and on a small number of routes, using motorised vehicles. The network is used mostly for informal recreation but also in some locations, as important means of accessing shops, schools, places of employment and other services. Worcestershire County Council has the statutory responsibility to ensure that the county's Public Rights of Way network are properly mapped and maintained and the network is unobstructed and available for use by the public. This responsibility is managed by the Public Rights of Way Team, working with landowners and occupiers, volunteers and appointed Service Providers. An important part of the Council's work is replacing roadside signposts across the Public Rights of Way (PROW) network. The number of signs replaced each year can vary but is typically between 200 to 300 across the county. In most cases these are following reports from the public. The purpose of the Tender is to identify a suitable organisation to provide an ongoing programme of replacement of roadside signposts on Public Rights of Way. If you wish to view the documents for this opportunity please click 'Express Interest' Following this, if you wish to apply for this opportunity please click 'Opt In' which will then enable you to view and complete the Standard Questionnaire and upload the relevant documents. After uploading all required documents and completing the questionnaire(s) please remember to press the `Submit your Return` button at the bottom of the page. Suppliers will receive a system generated email to confirm successful submission of their return. Any questions or clarification should be conducted via 'Correspondence' through this portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 September 2026in 2 weeks

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928472 · Sign posts
  • 45233290 · Installation of road signs
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roadside Signage Installation on Public Rights of Way July 2023 - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Roadside Signage Installation on Public Rights of Way July 2023 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.