Awarded contract

Resources to support strengths-based practice: learning disabilities and cognitive impairment

Details

Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
13 October 2023

Tender description

We have recently received requests from the sector asking us to create a set of resources which would support strengths-based practice for working with people who have limited capacity. This would include people with learning disabilities and cognitive impairment. The message from the sector was that they would like practical tools to support better conversations with individuals so that their views and wishes can be understood. They want to support individuals to play an active role in their care and support planning and delivery. The aim of this work is to understand what resources are available that help one to one communication between a worker and an individual when discussing personal outcomes. The resources identified should be ones that specifically support workers to agree what matters to an individual when they have a cognitive impairment and may not always communicate through the spoken word. We also want to under-stand who uses the resources and how well they support the delivery of strengths-based practice. We require a supplier who will conduct research: - to identify what resources are available that support better communication so that workers and individuals can establish what matters most to people. This will specifically include people with a learning disability or living with dementia. - with the key stakeholders, including those with lived experience, to establish if these are resources they use and how well they support conversations and delivery of strengths-based practice - to identify if there are any gaps or requirements for additional resources - to establish if existing resources could be shared more widely, the best ways to do this, and if they are available bi-lingually and in different formats for ex-ample pictures, easy read. * Please download the specification for further detail of the work *

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Social Care Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Resources to support strengths-based practice: learning disabilities and cognitive impairment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Resources to support strengths-based practice: learning disabilities and cognitive impairment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Social Care Wales.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.