Awarded contract

Psychosocial Substance Misuse Service - HMP & YOI Parc Prison

Details

Value
GBP 1,884,653
Topic
Prison services
Published
9 October 2023

Tender description

This contract is for a Psychosocial Substance Misuse Service within of HMP & YOI Parc Prison. The purpose of this service is to provide psychosocial interventions to prisoners and children within HMP & YOI Parc Prison. The service provides assessment, stabilisation and assisted withdrawal for people with substance misuse problems. Lot 1: In 2020 His Majesty’s Prison & Probation Service and Welsh Government gave clear direction that their preference was for Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board to become the provider of all primary healthcare services to the adults and children of HMP & YOI Parc. The purpose of healthcare in prisons and YOIs is to provide an excellent, safe, and effective service to all ensuring access to and the quality of services delivered is of an equivalent standard to that of the community, both in terms of range of interventions available to them which meet their needs and the quality and standards of those interventions, in order to reduce health inequalities between people in prison and in the wider community. One of the clinical services that Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board took responsibility for is the Psychosocial Substance Misuse Service. The purpose of this service is to provide psychosocial interventions to prisoners and children within HMP & YOI Parc Prison. The service provides assessment, stabilisation and assisted withdrawal for people with substance misuse problems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75231230 · Prison services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Psychosocial Substance Misuse Service - HMP & YOI Parc Prison.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Psychosocial Substance Misuse Service - HMP & YOI Parc Prison, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.