Awarded contract

Provision of Winter Related Services - Education & Corporate Estate

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Road salt
Published
11 October 2023

Tender description

A contract for the provision of Winter Related Services which is being undertaken by the Council in partnership with North Lanarkshire Properties LLP. The scope of the requirement covers gritting and snow clearance services within both portfolios in the event of adverse weather conditions. Lot 1: Gritting and snow clearing services within the Council's Corporate Property portfolio The scope of the requirement covers gritting and snow clearance services at educational establishments in the event of adverse weather conditions. In addition, some other sites may require ad-hoc gritting and snow clearance along with other services as weather conditions dictate throughout the season. Lot 2: Gritting and snow clearing services within North Lanarkshire Properties LLP commercial property portfolio NLP are responsible for managing their commercial property portfolio along with some commercial properties which are owned by the Council. Several multi-tenanted buildings in both portfolios require routine gritting and snow clearance services, which are managed via service charges. In addition, some other sites, including industrial estates and common car parks, may require ad-hoc gritting and snow clearance along with other services at the request of NLP staff as weather conditions dictate throughout the season.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34927100 · Road salt
  • 44113900 · Road-maintenance materials
  • 44113910 · Winter-maintenance materials
  • 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
  • 90630000 · Ice-clearing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Winter Related Services - Education & Corporate Estate.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Winter Related Services - Education & Corporate Estate, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.