Provision of Legionella, Air Conditioning, Air Handling Units, Kitchen Extracts & Fire Dampers Services (2 Lots)
Details
- Buyer
- Hafod
- Topic
- Water tanks
- Published
- 13 October 2023
- Submission
- 4 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Legionella and other associated services Lot 1: Provision of Legionella Services (lot 1) Hafod Housing wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to implement and maintain a Control of Legionella, the buildings are occupied by general needs residents, elderly persons and people that are vulnerable and require additional support. The Contractor shall take this into consideration while carrying out the service and visiting the buildings. This Programme will enable the Hafod Housing to fully comply with The Health and Safety Executive’s publication “L8 Code of Practice and Guidance for Legionnaires Disease” The Control of Legionella Bacteria in Water System. The estimated start date of the Contract is February 2024. The length of the Contract is 2 years initially, with an option to extend for a further 2 + 2 years. The Contract with the awarded Contractor will be made under Schedule 6 – Hafod Standard Terms and Conditions. Lot 2: Provision of Air Conditioning, Air Handling Units, Kitchen Extracts & Fire Dampers Services (lot 2) Hafod Housing wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to implement and maintain a programme of Air Conditioning, Air Handling Units, Kitchen Extracts & Fire Dampers, the buildings are occupied by general needs residents, elderly persons and people that are vulnerable and require additional support. The Contractor shall take this into consideration while carrying out the service and visiting the buildings. The estimated start date of the Contract is February 2024. The length of the Contract is 2 years initially, with an option to extend for a further 2 + 2 years. The Contract with the awarded Contractor will be made under Schedule 6 – Hafod Standard Terms and Conditions.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 January 2024
About the buyer
Hafod is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44611500 · Water tanks
- 45232430 · Water-treatment work
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 75251110 · Fire-prevention services
- 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
- 90713100 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction
- 90733000 · Services related to water pollution
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hafod.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hafod.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hafod.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hafod.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hafod.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hafod.gov |
64 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Legionella, Air Conditioning, Air Handling Units, Kitchen Extracts & Fire Dampers Services (2 Lots).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Legionella, Air Conditioning, Air Handling Units, Kitchen Extracts & Fire Dampers Services (2 Lots), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 2,691£140.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
