Awarded contract
Procurement and Supply of Gas and Electricity
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 14,836,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Published
- 13 October 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Flexible procurement and supply of Electricity - Half Hourly (HH), Non-Half Hourly (NHH), Unmetered (UMS), and supply of Gas. Contract signed 2023 however supply commences 2024 due to purchase within period contract which allows for an element of purchasing in advance. Spend also includes Laser Management fee. Keywords: Energy, Gas, Electricity
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
