Awarded contract

NAC/5146 Provision of Tenants Home Contents Insurance

Details

Value
GBP 493,831
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
12 October 2023

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council requires a replacement contract for the provision of Tenants Home Contents Insurance to provide low cost and readily available home contents insurance to all NAC tenants. The qualified service provider will be required to offer both standard cover and accidental damage cover to tenants. This contract will provide low cost and readily available home contents insurance for NAC tenants. The successful Tenderer will be required to offer both standard cover and accidental damage cover to all tenants to the full (100%) declared sum insured without an excess. A summary of cover required must include loss or damage to contents whilst in the home resulting from the following risks (Fully detailed in the specification): - Fire, explosion, lightning, earthquake; - Water or oil escaping from any fixed water or heating installation or domestic appliance; - The building being hit by an aircraft, flying object or anything falling from them, or by a train or any other vehicle or animal; - Falling trees or branches; - Riot, civil commotion, strikes, labour or political disturbances; - Malicious damage/vandalism; - Storm or flood; - Theft or attempted theft

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
  • 66518000 · Insurance brokerage and agency services
  • 66518100 · Insurance brokerage services
  • 66518200 · Insurance agency services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAC/5146 Provision of Tenants Home Contents Insurance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NAC/5146 Provision of Tenants Home Contents Insurance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.