Invitation to tender - Regenerating conifer control - RSPB Forsinard Flows
Details
- Buyer
- RSPB Scotland
- Value
- GBP 17,000
- Topic
- Scrub-removal work
- Published
- 9 October 2023
- Submission
- 27 October 2023
Tender description
Removal of non-native conifer regen on blanket bog habitat. Removal of non-native regenerating trees and saplings using Chainsaw, Clearing saw and Hand tools. The work involves the removal of non-native regenerating conifer trees and saplings. This work will enhance the conditions of the area promoting a healthy blanket bog habitat. A detailed map is included (FN_Regen_2023) and a wider location map (Forsinain_Site_Location_map). The site (47.45 ha) has been assessed and requires a combination of chainsaws/clearing saws, hand tools and hand pulling to complete the work. Sitka spruce and lodgepole pine tree regeneration and regrowth will be cut using clearing saws and chainsaws if the diameter of the tree is more than 120mm. Smaller trees can be cut and removed either by hand pulling or, if unable to safely pull manually, cut with loppers. All trees to be cut at the base below the lowest branch whorl (this might be buried in the moss layer), leaving no branches with green foliage on the stump. The cleared material will be left to waste at the location it was felled, cut or pulled. It is important to remove the much less obvious ‘saplings’ as it is the more obvious ‘trees’. These saplings can be as small as around 3cm, so care must be taken to scan/check areas thoroughly. RSPB staff will be looking for a minimum of 90% clearance of saplings to sign off the work. This work is to be completed before 31/12/2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 October 2023
About the buyer
RSPB Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111220 · Scrub-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender - Regenerating conifer control - RSPB Forsinard Flows.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender - Regenerating conifer control - RSPB Forsinard Flows, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to RSPB Scotland.
- 642£2.6bn
- 511£5.9bn
- 224£375.6m
- 207£250.3m
- 192£4.0bn
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 173£85.4m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
