Closed tender

Home Office Central Business Analyst Service C24260

Details

Value
GBP 18,000,000
Published
9 October 2023
Submission
25 October 2023

Tender description

About adding context and requirements test Pre-market engagement Tech UK hosted a virtual briefing session for the upcoming re-procurements of the Optimus Programme’s Central Contract on 31st March 2023. A recording of the event is available via the link below: Link: https://www.techuk.org/resource/event-round-up-home-office-briefing-on-optimus-programme-s-central-contracts.html Work done so far N/A Which phase the project is in Not applicable Existing team Our agile delivery teams are a civil service led mixed team of managed service providers, contractors and civil servants. The successful bidder will be required to engage and collaborate across all groups delivering and maintaining services for the Home Office. Address where the work will be done The majority of the services are expected to be based at our London, Croydon, Sheffield or Manchester sites. However, the successful supplier must be capable of providing the service nationwide. Secondary locations may include Glasgow, Liverpool, Southport or Hendon. The work will be divided into Statements of Work (SOWs) which will clearly identify the relevant base location. Working arrangements A flexible approach is required to meet the needs of each individual project and programme. The work will be divided into Statements of Work (SOWs) which will clearly identify the working arrangements. Provide more information about your security requirements: Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS) Provide more information about your security requirements: Counter Terrorist Check (CTC) Provide more information about your security requirements: Security Check (SC) Provide more information about your security requirements: Developed Vetting (DV) Provide more information about your security requirements (optional): All supplier staff must have Counter Terrorism Check (CTC) prior to starting work, however the majority of the work will require Security Clearance (SC). Supplier staff not in possession of the required clearance must be willing to undergo and capable of passing the clearance process. Occasionally, NPPV3 or DV clearance will be required. Latest start date 2024-02-11 Enter the expected contract length: 2 years Extension period: 1 year Special terms and conditions Travel expenses are payable for journeys outside the M25 (Greater London) or journeys greater than 10 miles from other base locations, where approved in advance and in line with Home Office Travel policy (subsistence not payable). Special terms and conditions Professions rate caps will be applied to all roles at all SFIA levels. Caps will be provided to shortlisted suppliers at RFP stage. Special terms and conditions Seasonal furloughs may be required. Special terms and conditions Potential Providers participating in the Request for Proposal (RFP) stage will need to complete, sign and return a non-disclosure and ethical walls agreement (NDA) prior to receiving the RFP. Special terms and conditions The Home Office requires the successful provide to sign a “Declaration of Employment Status for Tax” letter confirming that all workers deployed in the delivery of the services are On Payroll employees of the supplier or in the case of independent contractors operate via a FCSA accredited Umbrella Company or PAYE provider. Write the term or acronym: DDaT Explain the term or acronym: Digital, Data and Technology Are you prepared to show your budget details?: Yes Indicative maximum: 18000000 Provide further information: Maximum spend is £18m for the initial contract term Confirm if you require a contracted out service or supply of resource Supply of resource: the off-payroll rules may apply Summary of work The Home Office is looking for a supplier who can provide the necessary knowledge, skills and experience to help meet demand for Business Analysis Services within the Home Office’s Digital, Data and Technology directorate (and wider HomeOffice), on a range of internal and public facing services from discovery to live. Where the supplied staff will work North East England Where the supplied staff will work North West England Where the supplied staff will work Yorkshire and the Humber Where the supplied staff will work East Midlands Where the supplied staff will work West Midlands Where the supplied staff will work East of England Where the supplied staff will work London Where the supplied staff will work South East England Where the supplied staff will work South West England Where the supplied staff will work Scotland Where the supplied staff will work Wales Where the supplied staff will work Northern Ireland Where the supplied staff will work No specific location (for example they can work remotely) Who the organisation using the products or services is The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Acting through the Home Office) Why the work is being done The Home Office is reliant on technology to support our role in leading on immigration and passports, drugs policy, crime policy and counter-terrorism, and to ensure visible, responsive and accountable policing in the UK. We need to design and deliver technology which supports the transformation of the Home Office and the modernisation of our processes making them fit for a digital future. Our Digital Data and Technology (DDaT) function is central to the department’s mission to keep citizens safe and the country secure. We design and build services that let people apply for visas or passports, support policing and counter-terrorism operations, and protect the UK’s borders. Recent events have challenged how we operate and brought shifts in working practices. While it’s been a challenging period, it’s inspired us to look at how we can work more efficiently and better respond to our users. We plan to build on this momentum, making the most of digital, data and technology to help us work smarter and meet the challenges ahead. The wide range of Digital and Technology Programmes required to support our work needs suppliers who can provide the necessary knowledge, skills and experience to help meet demand for Business Analyst capability on a range of internal and public facing services. The business problem you need to solve Home Office owns and directs its business analysis capability through civil servant analysts, but the variety and fluctuation in demand is such that the flexibility afforded by supplementary service arrangements are invaluable. This is an element in our long-term change programme, which is leading the transformation DDaT in support of our digital future. This work specifically supports improvements in our resourcing approach and better alignment of BA work to the DDaT profession and preferred methodologies. These changes are being put in place to provide technology which: • Is accessible and aligned to user needs • Can be built and maintained more cost effectively • Enables a data driven organisation • Allows more rapid iteration This work must contribute to the evolution of our delivery against these goals. First user type: Home Office Service Users (Staff and External) Enter more details about this user type: Home Office service Users (Staff and external). This includes, but not limited to, the following groups; • Home Office staff (caseworkers, Border Force, Immigration Enforcement, Passport officers etc) • Partner agencies (Police, Justice etc) • Members of the UK public and those seeking to enter the country from abroad.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 October 2023

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Home Office Central Business Analyst Service C24260, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.