Awarded contract

CCP120 Provision of Solicitor Agents

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
11 October 2023

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council in partnership with Nottinghamshire County Council, Derby City Council and Nottingham City Council (called ‘the Local Authorities’ in this Specification) are seeking to enter into a framework contact with a range of firms of solicitors (each called ‘the Agent/s’ in this Specification) to deliver legal services in respect of Children Act 1989 and other Child related proceedings. The services must be delivered in accordance with this Specification and the other documents in the tender pack, including the Agreement which the Agent will be required to sign if your firm is appointed to the framework. The Agents must demonstrate and deliver value for money having regard to quality and price. The joint expenditure for all four authorities is in the region of £1,000,000 per annum. The contract will run from the date of award for an initial 3-year period with options to extend for up to 2 x 1-year periods. Lot 1: Derbyshire County Council in partnership with Nottinghamshire County Council, Derby City Council and Nottingham City Council (called ‘the Local Authorities’ in this Specification) are seeking to enter into a framework contact with a range of firms of solicitors (each called ‘the Agent/s’ in this Specification) to deliver legal services in respect of Children Act 1989 and other Child related proceedings. The services must be delivered in accordance with this Specification and the other documents in the tender pack, including the Agreement which the Agent will be required to sign if your firm is appointed to the framework. The Agents must demonstrate and deliver value for money having regard to quality and price. The joint expenditure for all four authorities is in the region of £1,000,000 per annum. The contract will run from the date of award for an initial 3-year period with options to extend for up to 2 x 1-year periods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CCP120 Provision of Solicitor Agents, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.