Closed tender

UKRI-3355 S-Band Monopulse Feed

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Parts of radio and radar equipment
Published
2 October 2023
Submission
8 November 2023

Tender description

The Chilbolton observatory operates a 25m diameter, prime focus, parabolic reflector antenna with an F/d ratio of 0.36. The antenna was commissioned in 1967. The 25m antenna has a computer controlled 3-axis feed changer system mounted at focus that is used to swap between four feeds and position them accurately at the focal point. The monopulse feed must fit within the feed changer. Ideally in a single bay but it may be possible to use two bays if the feed will not fit in a single bay. The Chilbolton Observatory staff wish to fit a monopulse tracking feed system into the feed changer system for satellite tracking using a high pulse power TWT based S-band transmitter. Lot 1: Chilbolton Observatory (part of UKRI-STFC) require 1 S-Band Monopulse Feed. Please refer to the tender documentation for the full specification. The requirement is estimated at £140,000.00 to £160,000.00 GBP excluding VAT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9953273294

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 November 2023

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32352100 · Parts of radio and radar equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.