Awarded contract

Treatment of Post-Consumer Recyclates

Details

Value
GBP 947,962
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
2 October 2023

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council seek bids for the treatment of post-consumer recyclates collected in the North Ayrshire area. The requirement is split in to the following Lots: - Lot 1 - Treatment of post-consumer mixed papers and cardboard - Lot 2 - Treatment of post-consumer mixed plastics, cartons, cans and glass - Lot 3 - Treatment of post-consumer comingled dry recyclable waste - Lot 4 - Treatment of all streams The Council reserves the right to award any combination of Lots and Pricing Options. Lot 4 (All Streams) will only be awarded where the Council identifies this as Best Value overall. In this circumstance, the Council reserves the right not to make any award under Lots 1, 2 and/or 3. Bids can be submitted on the basis of two pricing options; Pricing Option 1 - Uplift recyclate from Council Delivery Point - Council will operate bulking facility and load Supplier’s vehicles who will collect and transport recyclate from Shewalton Waste Transfer Station to a suitably licensed Treatment Facility for processing. Pricing Option 2 - Direct tip at Supplier’s Delivery Point - The Supplier is required to make available a Delivery Point to accept recyclate within: a) the Council Area Boundary or; b) a maximum of 15 miles from the Council’s Delivery Point (KA11 5DF) The tonnages provided give an indication of the likely tonnages from the Council, however tonnages are likely to vary over the duration of the contract. As such, no minimum tonnage guarantee or commitment to the level of tonnage can be given. The contract will be let under North Ayrshire Council's Terms and Conditions 2 (NAC TC2) Conditions of Contract for the Purchase of Services. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Treatment of Mixed Papers and Cardboard Lot 1 includes the treatment of post-consumer mixed papers and cardboard (estimated 5,400 tonnes). This material stream will consist of newspapers, magazines, card from packaging, papers, shredded paper, cardboard, phone books, brochures and other paper derived materials. The tonnages provided give an indication of the likely tonnages from the Council, however tonnages are likely to vary over the duration of the contract. As such, no minimum tonnage guarantee or commitment to the level of tonnage can be given. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Treatment of Post-Consumer Mixed Plastics, Cartons, Cans and Glass Lot 2 includes the treatment of post-consumer mixed plastics, cartons, cans and glass (estimated 7,300 tonnes). This material stream will consist of mixed plastic (bottles, containers, tubs, trays and pots, film) cartons, metal cans and glass bottles and jars. The tonnages provided give an indication of the likely tonnages from the Council, however tonnages are likely to vary over the duration of the contract. As such, no minimum tonnage guarantee or commitment to the level of tonnage can be given. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Treatment of Post-Consumer Comingled Dry Recyclable Waste Lot 3 includes the treatment of post-consumer comingled dry recyclable waste (estimated 1,500 tonnes). This material stream will consist of mixed plastic (bottles, containers, tubs, trays and pots, film), cartons, metal cans and glass bottles and jars. newspapers, magazines, card from packaging, papers, shredded paper, cardboard, phone books, brochures and other paper derived materials. The tonnages provided give an indication of the likely tonnages from the Council, however tonnages are likely to vary over the duration of the contract. As such, no minimum tonnage guarantee or commitment to the level of tonnage can be given.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Treatment of Post-Consumer Recyclates.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.