Closed tender

Toxicology Services 2024 - 2028

Details

Topic
Laboratory services
Published
6 October 2023
Submission
6 November 2023

Tender description

Sandwell MBC (the "Council") is the relevant authority for the Black Country Coroners Jurisdiction which covers four local authority areas namely; Sandwell MBC, Dudley MBC, Walsall MBC and the City of Wolverhampton. Annually approximately 5000 deaths are reported to the Senior Coroner for the Black Country. When discharging his or her judicial responsibilities, a coroner will make whatever inquiries are necessary when endeavouring to establish a cause of death. Those inquiries although not exclusively may involve a Digital Autopsy scan, a Post Mortem examination and in some instances the use of Toxicology Services to ensure that service he or she provides meets the needs of the bereaved in a timely manner. The Council is therefore co-ordinating a tender exercise for Toxicology Services and wishes to invite interested suppliers ("Tenderers") to participate in a tender exercise in relation to the supply of these services ("invitation to Tender" or "ITT"). Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 November 2023

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71900000 · Laboratory services
  • 85111800 · Pathology services
  • 85111810 · Blood analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Toxicology Services 2024 - 2028.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Toxicology Services 2024 - 2028, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.