Awarded contract

Thermal Ionisation Mass Spectrometer

Details

Value
GBP 625,000
Topic
Mass spectrometer
Published
4 October 2023

Tender description

The School of Earth and Environmental are seeking a Thermal Ionisation Mass Spectrometer (TIMS) specifically equipped with low-noise collectors. The system must also be provided with an outgassing system to clean filaments. The equipment will be located in an existing isotope laboratory with air conditioning. We will use the equipment to analyse the isotope composition of non-gaseous chemical elements (e.g. Nd, Pb) at precision of c. 30-50ppm/amu internal precision (±2SE) and external reproducibility (±2SD) while consuming c. 1ng of analyte or less. Lot 1: The School of Earth and Environmental are seeking a Thermal Ionisation Mass Spectrometer (TIMS) specifically equipped with low-noise collectors. The system must also be provided with an outgassing system to clean filaments. The equipment will be located in an existing isotope laboratory with air conditioning. We will use the equipment to analyse the isotope composition of non-gaseous chemical elements (e.g. Nd, Pb) at precision of c. 30-50ppm/amu internal precision (±2SE) and external reproducibility (±2SD) while consuming c. 1ng of analyte or less.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38433100 · Mass spectrometer

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Thermal Ionisation Mass Spectrometer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.