Awarded contract

The Repair of Line Replacement Units (LRU's) and Associated Assemblies

Details

Value
GBP 1,925,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
Published
5 October 2023

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as the UK Ministry of Defence’s agent, intends to negotiate an amendment to an existing single source contract (Ref. No. IRM19/7330) with Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) for the safety critical modification of a fixed quantity of Commanders Control Handles to the latest build standard in line with the existing Contract Terms and Conditions. The value of the contract amendment is £1.925m. Lot 1: Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as the UK Ministry of Defence’s agent, intends to negotiate an amendment to an existing single source contract (Ref. No. IRM19/7330) with Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) for the safety critical modification of a fixed quantity of Commanders Control Handles to the latest build standard in line with the existing Contract Terms and Conditions. The value of the contract amendment is £1.925m. It is considered that this amendment to contract can be undertaken using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 for technical reasons because: a. RBSL are the Design Authority for the vehicle platform who undertook the Post Design Service Activity to address safety concerns. RBSL therefore have access to the design drawing/information, technical specifications and technical expertise required to modify and undertake proof testing of these articles to the latest specification. b. Due to the safety critical nature of the materiel, there would be significant safety and quality risks associated with repairing items with no technical / repair specifications. RBSL are the only supplier who has access to this technical data to negate the safety and quality risks. As the articles are safety critical to the operation of the platform, the articles must be repaired and modified in accordance with the relevant technical specifications in order to meet operational safety requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50660000 · Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Repair of Line Replacement Units (LRU's) and Associated Assemblies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.