Awarded contract

School of Biology / SMRU: Camera System for use in Aerial Surveys of Grey Seal Breeding Colonies

Details

Supplier(s)
Phase One A/S
Value
EUR 190,480
Topic
Cameras
Published
4 October 2023

Tender description

Camera System for use in Aerial Surveys of Grey Seal Breeding Colonies. The aim is to repeatedly produce high-resolution (approx. 2 cm / pixel Ground Sampling Distance) orthorectified image mosaics for grey seal breeding colonies in the UK. Each colony is surveyed around five times throughout a breeding season (Sep-Dec). The sizes of the survey sites vary from under 0.5 km2 to 5 km2. Whereas some of the sites have very little elevation, others are long narrow beaches at the foot of high cliffs. Standard survey parameters Aircraft type: Small (four- or six-seater) twin-engine fixed-wing aircraft (eg, Vulcanair / Partenavia P68 or Piper PA-23 Aztec) Survey altitude (AGL): approx. 1100 ft We cannot go much lower due to some survey sites being at the foot of 250m high cliffs (820ft). We do not want to go higher in order to remain below cloud base as much as possible. Survey flight speed: ≤ 130 kts ground speed (typically around 110 kts) Survey area: Approx. 80 sites of different size (0.5-5 km2, around 1 km2 on average), up to 40 surveyed on a single day. Light conditions: Surveys are carried out in autumn and winter (mid-September to end of December) in the UK (between 52˚ to 60˚ North). Days are very short towards the end of the breeding season and, given other constraints (e.g., weather windows, airspace restrictions), surveys regularly have to be carried out in poor light conditions (eg, solar altitude below 10˚, overcast, area of interest at foot of north-facing cliffs). System requirements Camera type: RGB still camera (option to add IR camera would be desirable) Total number of pixels: ≥ 150 MP Number of pixels across flight track: approx. ≥15,000 Cover across flight track: ≥ 300 m Ground sampling distance (GSD): approx. ≤ 2 cm / pixel Image overlap (consecutive frames): ≥ 60% Maximum shutter speed: 1/1000 sec or faster Minimum frame interval: ≤ 1 sec Camera stabilisation: gyro-stabilised mount that automatically corrects for aircraft pitch / role / yaw Georeferencing: All photographs should be georeferenced as accurately as possible. Forward motion compensation: ≤ 1.5 pixels forward motion blur at 130 kts ground speed. Some type of active FMC is likely necessary to allow for slow shutter speeds in poor light conditions. Monitors: Ideally the system would include three monitors: 1) pilot’s monitor to guide pilot onto survey tracks 2) camera operator’s ‘monitor 1’ for selecting, monitoring, and adjusting survey flight tracks. It usually isn’t possible to stick to a pre-flight survey plan, so it must be possible to quickly change the order and/or flight direction of different survey runs in-flight to conduct survey flights as efficiently as possible. 3) camera operator’s ‘monitor 2’ for checking image quality Software: Software packages should cover all aspects of survey planning, survey flight management & guidance, and image processing (eg, georeferencing, stitching, orthorectifying). System size: small footprint to allow installation in different types of small (4- or 6-seater) aircraft (eg, Vulcanair / Partenavia P68, Piper PA-23 Aztec, or smaller). The system must fit a camera hatch that is 45 cm wide and 20 cm deep. System installation and operation: easy and quick to install in and remove from aircraft by one or two people. System must be operable by one person (not the pilot). Please see ITT for full requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of St Andrews is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38651000 · Cameras

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School of Biology / SMRU: Camera System for use in Aerial Surveys of Grey Seal Breeding Colonies.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School of Biology / SMRU: Camera System for use in Aerial Surveys of Grey Seal Breeding Colonies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of St Andrews.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.