Awarded contract

SC230086 - Chilmington Community Archaeology Project

Details

Value
GBP 81,932
Duration
3 years
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
3 October 2023

Tender description

A Community Archaeology project for the Chilmington housing development (c. 6000 homes) in south Ashford.1.2. During the planning stage funds were also secured to carry out a community archaeology project with associated interpretation and archive storage. \r \r The funds were divided into three categories of expenditure related to community archaeology activities, interpretation and archiving/display of artefacts and discoveries.\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

193 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SC230086 - Chilmington Community Archaeology Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SC230086 - Chilmington Community Archaeology Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,676
    £135.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.