Closed tender

Replacement of Refuse Chute Extensions and Hoppers at Various sites

Details

Value
GBP 35,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
5 October 2023
Submission
6 November 2023

Tender description

Hillingdon Council is seeking a suitably experienced contractor (as the sole main-contractor) To remove 13 x existing bin hoppers and 7 x chute shut off plates at various low rises. Install new chute extension with automatic fire shutter plate also incorporating manual shut off factuality for maintenance purposes. Shut off plates to connected to a fusible link. In case of excessive heat (or fire) the link gets fused at 165°F (68°C) causing the door to roll shut. A mandatory site visit is required. Please contact Adam Shire, Project Manager at ashire@hillingdon.gov.uk to arrange a site visit. Additional information: I would confirm that the London Borough of Hillingdon is inviting all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 November 2023

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement of Refuse Chute Extensions and Hoppers at Various sites.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Replacement of Refuse Chute Extensions and Hoppers at Various sites, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.