Awarded contract

PKC11866- Processing of Mixed Paper and Cardboard and Hire of Cardboard Compactors

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
2 October 2023

Tender description

Perth and Kinross Council (“the Council”) is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide: Lot 1: Processing of Mixed Paper and Cardboard, collected from kerbside, recycling centres, recycling points and commercial customers. A Model A (PKC hauls) (the facility must be within 60 miles of Friarton Depot) Lot 2 Processing of Mixed Paper and Cardboard, collected from kerbside, recycling centres, recycling points and commercial customers. Model B (Contractor hauls) are offered. Collection of material will be from Friarton Depot, Perth (PH2 8DF). Lot 3: Hire of 8 static cardboard compactors for recycling centres. Lot 2: PKC11866- Processing of Mixed Paper and Cardboard- Model B (Contractor hauls) Lot 2: Processing of Mixed Paper and Cardboard, collected from kerbside, recycling centres, recycling points and commercial customers. Model B (Contractor hauls). Collection of material will be from Friarton Depot, Perth (PH2 8DF).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Perth & Kinross Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PKC11866- Processing of Mixed Paper and Cardboard and Hire of Cardboard Compactors.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Perth & Kinross Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.