Awarded contract

North East Lincolnshire Dementia Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
3 October 2023

Tender description

Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (hereinafter referred to as HNY ICB) hereby invites applications from suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide a dementia support service in North East Lincolnshire for a 3 year period. The overall aim of the service is to facilitate a formal and coordinated network of support providers to ensure people in North East Lincolnshire have timely and appropriate access to good quality information, advice, and guidance around dementia and the wider impact of dementia on the person and their carers/family including friends and connections. It also aims to facilitate access to a wide range of activities based on the person's life and interests to enable the person to remain socially connected for as long as possible, with the ambition of delaying deterioration attributable to dementia. Innovation and efficiencies in service provision for improved access and delivery of outcomes will be sought from prospective providers of the service, as will enhanced partnership working to provide an integrated service that works across health, social care, education, voluntary & community sector, and other agencies within North East Lincolnshire, providing a seamless approach. The provider will be expected to deliver a networked service based in North East Lincolnshire and throughout local communities, covering and working with all Primary Care Networks and North East Lincolnshire Health & Care Partnerships to ensure those with dementia related needs and their carers within the boundaries of North East Lincolnshire are identified, recognised and supported. Further details of the services required can be found in Annex A of the MOI. TUPE is likely to apply to the transfer of staff undertaking the current service provision. Interested parties should download the tender pack at ICB - North East Lincolnshire E-Procurement Portal and submit an application using the supplied documentation. Completed submissions must be received by 12 noon on 04.08.2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North East Lincolnshire Dementia Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North East Lincolnshire Dementia Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.