GP Provider Services in West Essex
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- Mayflower Healthcare Alliance
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 4 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this notice is to provide confirmation of an awarded contract for GP Provider Services within West Essex following the conclusion of a tender process. The Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) was established on 1st July 2022 and serves a population of approximately 1.6m. The Authority works closely with its system partners to improve the health and wellbeing of our local communities. Services can be commissioned at 'place' level or across the wider ICB. The service has been commissioned across West Essex place (previously the area covered by West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group). The Authority has awarded a single contract to deliver the following services: Community Dermatology (adult & paed) including triage - to be provided across West Essex Community Cardiology & diagnostics (adult) including triage - to be provided within the Uttlesford locality Community Ear Microsuction (adult) - to be provided across West Essex Community Gynaecology adult (including triage) - to be provided within the Uttlesford locality Interpractice Minor Surgery & vasectomy triage - to be provided across West Essex As described within the contract notice, the Authority may wish to introduce additional and/or expand services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modification(s)"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority and / or other Contracting Authorities, as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract to extend some / or all of the service lines across the other 'places' within the boundary of The Authority, specifically East & North Herts place and/or South and West Herts place services in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The value identified in this notice is the potential maximum aggregate value which includes the additional / expansion of services described above. The contract is for a period of 3-years with the option to extend for a further 2-years (1st December 2023 to 30th November 2026 with the option to extend from 1st December 2026 to 30th November 2028). The value indicated within this notice is the potential maximum aggregate value which includes the additional / expansion of services and the potential extension option as described above. The awarded value of the initial 3-year contract is £2,334,212 (exclusive of VAT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 December 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GP Provider Services in West Essex.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to GP Provider Services in West Essex, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
