Dorset Peat Partnership - restoration work
Details
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 3 October 2023
- Submission
- 29 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Site works to restore two mire systems (Agglestone & Greenlands) within the Purbeck Heaths National Nature Reserve, as part of a wider project led by the Dorset Peatland Partnership. The aim is to secure peat forming habitats, improve peat condition, slow flow rates and maximise Carbon capture within currently degraded mire systems. This will be achieved using a range of sensitive restoration techniques that are described in more detail in the attached restoration plans and project specifications. Activities include the installation of heather bales to block channels, installation of solid dam structures (plastic, metal, timber, woody debris), infilling of channels and flailing of vegetation. Contractors will be chosen based on capacity, capability, relevant experience including of working in sensitive habitats on protected sites, proposed solution and cost. Full details including of how to apply are in the attached Request for Proposals document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 October 2023
About the buyer
The National Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dorset Peat Partnership - restoration work.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Trust.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
