Awarded contract

CQC Parliamentary & Stakeholder Monitoring Service

Details

Value
GBP 28,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Monitoring and control services
Published
5 October 2023

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice The Parliamentary Government and Stakeholder Engagement (PGSE) team uses this external service to: • Support our accountability to Parliament by allowing us to monitor and update colleagues on the passage of legislation through Parliament which could impact on CQC's current or future operating model, and engage with Parliamentarians on this information where appropriate or required. • Support our accountability to Parliament by allowing us to monitor and update colleagues on key verbal or written Parliamentary Questions or debates in Parliament which reference or relate to CQC's work, and engage with Parliamentarians on this information where appropriate or required. • Support our accountability to Parliament by allowing us to undertake background research on specific subjects or Parliamentarians, ahead of engagement opportunities or meetings (internal or external). • Support our accountability to Parliament by allowing us to track parliamentary Committee inquiries, monitor sessions and prepare for upcoming CQC appearances in front of such Committees. • Monitor and update colleagues on relevant policy developments from Government or political parties, using this information to inform our own engagement activities. • Monitor and update colleagues on the activities of relevant stakeholder organisations, using this information to inform our own engagement activities and sharing it across CQC. Such stakeholders would be for example (but not exclusively) trade associations representing providers of health and social care services, English political parties, think tanks, charities, Government Departments, Arms' Length Bodies and other Non-Departmental Public Bodies. • Inform our forward looking organisational-wide communications planner. • We use the monitoring service to ensure that all relevant internal colleagues are updated as required. This includes the CQC Board and Executive Team. This procurement was undertaken following the Open procedure (below threshold). The contract is awarded for an initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for up to 24 months. Total Awarded Value is the maximum of all charges including any optional contract extensions. Contract Reference: CQC EP&S 013

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 January 2027in 4 months

About the buyer

Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
  • 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
  • 79980000 · Subscription services
  • 98132000 · Services furnished by political organisations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CQC Parliamentary & Stakeholder Monitoring Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CQC Parliamentary & Stakeholder Monitoring Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.