CLAD/23/1: Cladding Replacement Scheme – 12 Units – Goteley Mere, Ashford, Kent, TN24 9PU
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Published
- 2 October 2023
- Submission
- 27 October 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Ashford Borough Council are inviting suitably qualified contractors to tender for the renewal of first floor wall cladding to 12 properties in Goteley Mere, Kennington, Ashford. Work to include removal of existing UPVC cladding/felt/battens at first floor level, installation of a new breather membrane, insulation, NV1 bracket and rail support system, and cement based overlapping cladding as external finish. Term: 6 Weeks Tender Evaluation: 80% Price - Quotation Form attached 20% Quality - Provision of supporting documentation or information which would assure us of the quality of your service. Contract Award: The company who submits the most economically advantageous tender. Form of Agreement: JCT Minor Works 2016 Documents attached: • Tenderer’s Checklist • Tender CLAD/23/1 • Standard Selection Questionnaire Tender Return: In order to be considered please register your interest on the Kent Business Portal and return your bid electronically through the portal no later than 10:00hrs on Friday 27th October 2023. Documents to be returned • Tender CLAD/23/1 • Standard Selection Questionnaire • Method Statement • Insurance Certificates and Schedules Timetable Invitation to Tender: 2nd October 2023 Final Date for Clarification: 17:00hrs 18th October 2023 Tender Return Date: 10:00hrs 27th October 2023 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 30th October Standstill Period: 10 calendar days Appointment made: w/c 20th November 2023 Commencement of Contract: 4th December 2023 Completion of Contract: 26th January 2024 Notes: 1. Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid electronically by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 2. Please adhere to any page limit specified, and restrict the size of any uploaded document to less than 20Mb 3. The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. 4. Site visits must be carried our prior to the final date for clarification. Final date for clarification for this project is 5pm on the 18th October 2023. Keywords: Local Authority, Council, Building, Cladding Renewal Incorporating EWI, Upgrade
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 October 2023
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to CLAD/23/1: Cladding Replacement Scheme – 12 Units – Goteley Mere, Ashford, Kent, TN24 9PU, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
