Awarded contract

BC-10727 Diocese of Bristol Academies Trust (DBAT) Multi-Functional Devices

Details

Value
GBP 110,308.6
Topic
Printing and related services
Published
4 October 2023

Tender description

The Diocese of Bristol Academies Trust was established in 2012 and has now grown steadily to 14 primary academies and 1 Secondary academy. Kingfisher, a brand new primary academy in Swindon opened in September 2021. A new 2FE primary is due to open 2024/5. Schools range in size from 0.5FE, rural locations, to larger city based primaries, and a growing campus to include a 6th Form.The Contract period will be for 3 years initially with the option to extend for two further one year periods. The Invitation to tender will be for outsourced provision to supply services and goods to the Client in respect of a range of Multi-Functional Devices (MFD's) and option to be included for Print Management Software. Lot 1: The Invitation to tender will be for outsourced provision to supply services and goods to the Client in respect of a range of Multi-Functional Devices (MFD's) and option to be included for Print Management Software. The Academies’ Management Information System is currently ASIMs. The operating system is Windows 10. PIN codes are sometimes used to enable printing, copying, or scanning and paper cut software is sometimes used. The Client has several machines currently supplied by a range of Suppliers and all with differing lease agreement dates, of which the majority of the devices are coming to the end of the contract at the end of 2024; there are some additional devices for which the contracts come to an end over the next year. There is also at least one owned machine, purchased in 2021. Also, the machine types vary depending on the requirement. The prospective supplier will need to have a range of machines that can meet Client’s varied needs. Outline brief is provided, more details will be provided with the tender documents to successful bidders. In summary items required include but are not limited to the following: a. The Client will require out of hours support from the successful bidder ranging from 8am – 6pm, with access to on call engineer.b. To support the Client with remote working and improving the efficiencies available for multi-site organisationsc. Prices fixed for the term of the contract for lease and click rates.d. Default settings to minimise waste, colour, and amount of printing available to individuals.e. Energy efficient machines f. Prices quoted must be inclusive of the following:i. Supply and Installationii. All servicing, repairs, and maintenance including any spare parts required.iii. Labour, and materials travel and subsistence.iv. Supply of staples, toner, toner collection and recycling.v. A3 and A4 copies to be charged at the same price.vi. Any networking fees.vii. Any arrangement fees.viii. Remote monitoring.ix. Prices quoted must be inclusive for devices to be relocated at a different site or relocation of devices within the same site.x. Prices quoted must be inclusive of any training to be delivered to the client and supplier to provide details of what training is to be provided to the client.xi. No minimum volume commitment must be imposed.xii. No access toner charges can be applied.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Diocese of Bristol Academies Trust (DBAT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79800000 · Printing and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BC-10727 Diocese of Bristol Academies Trust (DBAT) Multi-Functional Devices.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BC-10727 Diocese of Bristol Academies Trust (DBAT) Multi-Functional Devices, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Diocese of Bristol Academies Trust (DBAT).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.