Award of MHD 2023-01 - Invitation To Tender - Housing for Varying Needs Consultation - 14 Septemb...
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Government
- Supplier(s)
- Margaret Blackwood Group
- Value
- GBP 8,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Housing services
- Published
- 6 October 2023
Tender description
To enhance the accessibility, adaptability and usability of homes delivered through the Affordable Housing Supply Programme, the then Minister for Housing announced to Parliament in March 2019 that the Housing for Varying Needs design guide would be reviewed. In March 2021, this commitment was reaffirmed within Housing to 2040 – Scotland’s national housing strategy. Within the strategy, the Scottish Government also committed to developing and introducing an all-tenure Scottish Accessible Homes Standard, which will be implemented through changes to building standards and guidance from 2025-26. The scope of the consultation is therefore twofold. Firstly, it proposes updates to Part 1 of the Housing for Varying Needs design guide to enhance the accessibility, adaptability and usability of (a) homes delivered through the Scottish Government’s Affordable Housing Supply Programme and (b) accommodation delivered by local authorities through the Scottish Government’s Gypsy/Traveller Accommodation Fund (or subsequent funding). Secondly, it introduces the principles which we consider underpin the all-tenure Scottish Accessible Homes Standard – as well as setting out our proposals for updates to building standards and guidance which will apply to (a) all new build homes and (b) homes delivered through the conversion of non-residential buildings into housing.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 October 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 January 2024
About the buyer
Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70333000 · Housing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of MHD 2023-01 - Invitation To Tender - Housing for Varying Needs Consultation - 14 Septemb....
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Award of MHD 2023-01 - Invitation To Tender - Housing for Varying Needs Consultation - 14 Septemb..., ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Government.
- 94£11.7m
- 24£13.1m
- 11£8.2m
- 386£3.6bn
- 256£6.0bn
- 59£121.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
