Supply and Installation of Double Glazed Units
Details
- Topic
- Double-glazed units
- Published
- 26 January 2023
- Submission
- 16 February 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Supply and Installation of Double-Glazed Units Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the supply and installation of double-glazed units Project Description The supply and installation of approximately 600No. double glazed units to properties throughout the SBC Borough. Please note: The double-glazed units will be measured by SBC, and the glass type, dimensions, address and window location will be issued to the contractor by SBC. When installing the replacement DGU, there may be a requirement for the following ancillary work to be competed. a. The window to be adjusted within the frame b. Handles to be replaced c. Friction Stays to be replaced d. Seals to be replaced Full details relating to the works are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 24 months commencing (Approximately) March 2023 with the option to extend for a further 12 months as per the contract terms and conditions. The estimated contract spend over the contract term is approximately (but no more than) £400k To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th February 2023, 1400.00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 6th February 2023, 1400.00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service, Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN653316 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Fittings and Seals, Double Glazed Units
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2023
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221111 · Double-glazed units
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of Double Glazed Units.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Installation of Double Glazed Units, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
