Awarded contract

SPS 2608 - Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities

Details

Value
GBP 1,551,701
Duration
4 years
Topic
Social services
Published
26 January 2023

Tender description

Following the successful completion of an Open procurement procedure. 6 providers have been placed on the Council's framework and 5 of these suppliers have been allocated funds to provide high quality short breaks and activities for children and young people with special education needs and disabilities (up to the age of 25, with an Education, Health and Care Plan ) and resident of under the care of Royal Borough of Greenwich. The framework agreement is for 4 years and commenced on the 1st April 2023 till 31st March 2027. There are no extension arrangements. Keywords: Children's Services, Social Care services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS 2608 - Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SPS 2608 - Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.