Awarded contract

Services-Framework-Repair and Maintenance of Dewatering Equipment

Details

Value
20,800,000
Topic
Filtering apparatus
Published
24 January 2023

Tender description

This scope of Services covers the repair and maintenance of Dewatering Equipment used on Company sites, including both preventative scheduled maintenance and reactive repair. This agreement will cover services deemed ‘unsupported’ as defined by the Maintenance Excellence Group (MEG), the primary focus of this agreement will be the on-site planned or reactive repair and maintenance of dewatering equipment although depending on the repair, it may be required to take the equipment off site and bring back later for re-installation. Beyond the actual repair activity, the scope includes the following (should it be required) • Disconnection of asset • Transportation of assets or parts of the assets to and from site • Reinstallation of asset • Testing of the asset • ‘unceasing’ the equipment Lot 1: GBTs and Drum Thickeners This scope of Services covers the repair and maintenance of Dewatering Equipment used on Company sites, including both preventative scheduled maintenance and reactive repair. This agreement will cover services deemed ‘unsupported’ as defined by the Maintenance Excellence Group (MEG), the primary focus of this agreement will be the on-site planned or reactive repair and maintenance of dewatering equipment although depending on the repair, it may be required to take the equipment off site and bring back later for re-installation. Beyond the actual repair activity, the scope includes the following (should it be required) • Disconnection of asset • Transportation of assets or parts of the assets to and from site • Reinstallation of asset • Testing of the asset • ‘unceasing’ the equipment Specifically excluded is: • ‘Supported’ work (will remain in Costain) • Complex removals that may have CDM ramifications • On site subcontracting • Supply of replacement equipment (apart from component parts) • Very technical equipment repairs which may have to be carried out by the equipment OEM Lot 2: Dewatering equipment This scope of Services covers the repair and maintenance of Dewatering Equipment used on Company sites, including both preventative scheduled maintenance and reactive repair. This agreement will cover services deemed ‘unsupported’ as defined by the Maintenance Excellence Group (MEG), the primary focus of this agreement will be the on-site planned or reactive repair and maintenance of dewatering equipment although depending on the repair, it may be required to take the equipment off site and bring back later for re-installation. Beyond the actual repair activity, the scope includes the following (should it be required) • Disconnection of asset • Transportation of assets or parts of the assets to and from site • Reinstallation of asset • Testing of the asset • ‘unceasing’ the equipment Specifically excluded is: • ‘Supported’ work (will remain in Costain) • Complex removals that may have CDM ramifications • On site subcontracting • Supply of replacement equipment (apart from component parts) • Very technical equipment repairs which may have to be carried out by the equipment OEM Lot 3: Centrifuges This scope of Services covers the repair and maintenance of Dewatering Equipment used on Company sites, including both preventative scheduled maintenance and reactive repair. This agreement will cover services deemed ‘unsupported’ as defined by the Maintenance Excellence Group (MEG), the primary focus of this agreement will be the on-site planned or reactive repair and maintenance of dewatering equipment although depending on the repair, it may be required to take the equipment off site and bring back later for re-installation. Beyond the actual repair activity, the scope includes the following (should it be required) • Disconnection of asset • Transportation of assets or parts of the assets to and from site • Reinstallation of asset • Testing of the asset • ‘unceasing’ the equipment Specifically excluded is: • ‘Supported’ work (will remain in Costain) • Complex removals that may have CDM ramifications • On site subcontracting • Supply of replacement equipment (apart from component parts) • Very technical equipment repairs which may have to be carried out by the equipment OEM

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

United Utilities Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42514300 · Filtering apparatus
  • 42912310 · Water filtration apparatus
  • 42931000 · Centrifuges
  • 45252140 · Sludge-dewatering plant construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Services-Framework-Repair and Maintenance of Dewatering Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Services-Framework-Repair and Maintenance of Dewatering Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.