RHUL-23045 Procurement of an Upgrade for an Existing Helium Liquefier System, including ongoing Maintenance Option
Details
- Value
- GBP 650,000
- Topic
- Machinery for liquefying air or other gases
- Published
- 24 January 2023
- Submission
- 23 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This procurement process is for a supplier to undertake an upgrade to an existing helium liquefier system based on a Linde TCF20 Helium Liquefier, originally purchased by the university in 2000, and which supports a number of research groups within the Physics department. The targeted solution is to upgrade the existing TCF20 to ensure a sustainable solution to recover and liquify the warm gas helium boil-off from the experimental activities. This requirement also includes an option for ongoing maintenance of the upgraded solution. Estimated value (initial solution) £0 - £450k (ex VAT) Estimated value (maintenance option) £0 - £200k (ex VAT) Please see tender documentation for details
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 February 2023
About the buyer
Royal Holloway, University of London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42511200 · Machinery for liquefying air or other gases
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-holloway-university-of-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-holloway-university-of-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-holloway-university-of-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-holloway-university-of-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-holloway-university-of-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-holloway-university-of-london.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RHUL-23045 Procurement of an Upgrade for an Existing Helium Liquefier System, including ongoing Maintenance Option.
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Holloway, University of London.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
