Closed tender

IRM22/7609 - The Supply of Mechanical Spares & Associated Items

Details

Topic
Mechanical spare parts for military vehicles
Published
27 January 2023
Submission
27 February 2023

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 3 year Framework Agreement for The Supply of Mechanical Spares & Associated Items. The requirement is split into 4 lots. Quantity or scope: Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") – has under consideration a 3 year Framework Agreement for The Supply of Mechanical Spares & Associated Items. The requirement is split into 4 lots. Lot 1 - Fasteners, Fixings, Springs, Couplings, Adaptors & Conduits 1,408 NSNs – Estimated value £5.8M Lot 2 - Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Pipes, Hoses & Tubes 846 NSNs – Estimated value £2.7M Lot 3 - Bearings, Seals, Gaskets & O-Rings 537 NSNs - Estimated value £2.4M Lot 4 - Industrial supplies 280 NSNs – Estimated value £6.1M The basket of goods to be provided at ITT, will represents c1,300 items which account for over 75% of forecast value for the Contract. It is anticipated that the remaining 25% of forecast items by volume and value, which are all aligned to the scope and characteristics of this Contract, will be added to Contract via a satisfactory RFQ process with the successful bidders in 2 phases following Contract Award: Phase 1: c1,300 NSNs Phase 2: c1,700 NSNs Total: c3,000 NSNs All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification Support Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau). Some items are required to be procured to a drawing which will be circulated as appropriate. This will have an advertised contract value of £15m - £20m. Each individual lot shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based on the basket of goods and responses to the Obsolescence, Quality and Social Values questions. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract). The resulting contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance. The Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation To Tender. The PQQ shall be assessed on DSP using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select the economic operators who will be invited to tender on a pass/fail basis. Contract name: IRM22/7609 Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-217303264 Cyber Risk Profile: Very Low Lot 1: Fasteners, Fixings, Springs, Couplings, Adaptors & Conduits Circa 1400 NSNs - Fasteners, Fixings, Springs, Couplings, Adaptors & Conduits. Please see attached NSN list. Additional information: . Lot 2: Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Pipes, Hoses & Tubes Circa 846 NSNs - Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Pipes, Hoses & Tubes. Please see attached NSN list. Additional information: . Lot 3: Bearings, Seals, Gaskets & O-Rings Circa 537 NSNs - Bearings, Seals, Gaskets & O-Rings. Please see attached NSN list. Additional information: . Lot 4: Industrial supplies Circa 280 NSNs - Industrial supplies. Please see attached NSN list. Additional information: .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 February 2023

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35421000 · Mechanical spare parts for military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM22/7609 - The Supply of Mechanical Spares & Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.