Awarded contract

Framework agreement for the provision of e-Resources for East Midlands Library (EMLIB) Consortium

Details

Value
GBP 1,080,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Library services
Published
26 January 2023

Tender description

Nottinghamshire County Council ran a procurement exercise on behalf of the East Midland Libraries (EMLIB) Consortium to establish a framework agreement for the supply of a range of e-Resources, namely e-Books, e-Audiobooks, e-Magazines, and e-Newspapers. There are 7 councils currently within the EMLIB Consortium, all neighboring authorities in the East Midlands regions. 1) Culture, Learning and Libraries (Midlands) (known as “Inspire”) (i.e., Nottinghamshire County Council’s Libraries operating as a charitable organisation) 2) Nottingham City Council 3) Derbyshire County Council 4) Derby City Council 5) Leicestershire County Council 6) Leicester City Council 7) Rutland County Council This was a collaborative procurement exercise undertaken by all the Consortium members listed above. Any resulting framework agreement will be entered into by Inspire. Each Consortium member will be able to access the framework and will be responsible for sourcing the services they require with each supplier and will enter individual call-off contracts. The framework agreement is split into 4 lots as follows: Lot 1 – e-Books Award to a single supplier Lot 2 – e-Audiobooks Award to a maximum of 4 suppliers Lot 3 – e-Magazines Award to a maximum of 2 suppliers Lot 4 – e-Newspapers Award to a single supplier The term of the framework agreement will be for 4 years from 1st April 2023, with an opportunity to extend for a further 2 years in 12-month increments, making the maximum term 6 years. Keywords: eBooks, Audio Books, eMagazines, eNewspapers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92511000 · Library services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework agreement for the provision of e-Resources for East Midlands Library (EMLIB) Consortium.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework agreement for the provision of e-Resources for East Midlands Library (EMLIB) Consortium, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.