Felling of Roadside and Greenway Ash trees impacted by Ash Die Back Disease 2022
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 25 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bath and North East Somerset Council's (Bath & NES) Parks Team in response to the impact of Ash Die Back in roadside Ash trees on public safety wishes to tender for the felling and disposal of selected Greenway and roadside Ash trees on major routes through Bath and North East Somerset which include a high proportion with Ash Die back Disease. The Council wishes to establish single provider fixed price contracts for the provision of Ash Die Back works. The Council is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. The Ash trees are situated on the highway verges of 6 A roads, 1 B road, 2 C roads, and 2 Greenspaces across Bath and North East Somerset. Full details and a specification are included in the Invitation to Tender document. To submit your tender, please compile the following information and submit it via the Supplying the Southwest portal on or before 12 noon on 13/6/22. - Supplier Questionnaire (Section 3) - Pricing Schedule (Section 4) - Non Collusion Certificate (Appendix 1) - A fully itemised quotation Please express an interest in this tender through the Supplying the Southwest portal to ensure you receive the latest version of all documents and are included in any messages. We can only answer questions asked through the messaging system. Please don't email or phone directly.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 August 2022
- Completed: Award published25 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2023
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 03452000 · Trees
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77200000 · Forestry services
- 77211300 · Tree-clearing services
- 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
53 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Felling of Roadside and Greenway Ash trees impacted by Ash Die Back Disease 2022.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
Related topics
Topics related to Felling of Roadside and Greenway Ash trees impacted by Ash Die Back Disease 2022, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
