Event Catering Concessions 2023
Details
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 27 January 2023
- Submission
- 10 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is seeking to appoint operators to provide food and drink catering units/stands for outdoor events in 2023. Operators can apply to trade at as many events as they wish, although operators must be able to commit to these events should they be successful. The events on offer are as follows: o Lot 1 - Live at the Bandstand o Lot 2 - Armed Forces Day o Lot 3 - The Portsmouth International Kite Festival o Lot 4 - Great South Run o Lot 5 - Coronation* *Details for the Coronation event are still being finalised, however please confirm your interest in this event on the application form, so that we can contact you as details become available about this opportunity. The contracts will take the form of a service concession which will require payment to the Council from successful operators in advance of the events. Set out below is the proposed procurement timetable. Request for quotation published - Friday 27th January Deadline for requests for clarification - Friday 3rd March at 23:59 Quotation return deadline - Friday 10th March 2023 at midday Evaluation of returns completed - Friday 31st March 2023 Contract award - Friday 14th April 2023 All queries or questions must be submitted via InTend using the correspondence function. Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 March 2023
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 55522000 · Catering services for transport enterprises
- 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Event Catering Concessions 2023.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Event Catering Concessions 2023, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
