Closed tender

Delivery of National Reference Tests from 2025

Details

Value
GBP 14,000,000
Topic
Secondary education services
Published
24 January 2023
Submission
24 February 2023

Tender description

To provide the National Reference Tests (NRT) in England on behalf of Ofqual. The National Reference Tests provide evidence for Ofqual on changes in performance standards over time in GCSE English Language and Mathematics in England at the end of Key Stage 4. Lot 1: In June 2022, Ofqual published a Prior Information Notice (PIN) advising the market of the intent to procure a supplier of the National Reference Tests for the 2025 to 2029 test years, with an option to extend the contract up to 3 further years. A public contract regulations restricted competition procurement process was used. Possible suppliers were shortlisted at stage 1 and only those which showed relevant skills and sufficient experience were invited to tender. At the second stage, suppliers proposed their solution to the stated need and bids were evaluated against Authority requirements using the weightings and scoring guide disclosed in the invitation to tender. The contract was awarded to the supplier who submitted the solution with the highest overall score. Additional information: This procurement is exempt from VAT Lot 1: In June 2022, Ofqual published a Prior Information Notice (PIN) advising the market of the intent to procure a supplier of the National Reference Tests for the 2025 to 2029 test years, with an option to extend the contract up to 3 further years. A public contract regulations restricted competition procurement process was used. Possible suppliers were shortlisted at stage 1 and only those which showed relevant skills and sufficient experience were invited to tender. At the second stage, suppliers proposed their solution to the stated need and bids were evaluated against Authority requirements using the weightings and scoring guide disclosed in the invitation to tender. The contract was awarded to the supplier who submitted the solution with the highest overall score. Additional information: This procurement is exempt from VAT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 February 2023

About the buyer

Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80200000 · Secondary education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Delivery of National Reference Tests from 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Delivery of National Reference Tests from 2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.