Adult ADHD Assessment, Treatment and Review Service in Thurrock
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- Provide
- Value
- GBP 237,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 27 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Notice is to inform the market of the decision of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (The Authority) to award a contract to Provide Wellbeing CIC to deliver an ADHD Assessment, Treatment and Review Service across the Thurrock locality. Provide Wellbeing CIC are commissioned by the Authority to assess, treat and review patients for ADHD where there there has been a back-log back of adults awaiting ADHD assessment and treatment. There are over 300 patients in Mid and South Essex who have been waiting for an ADHD assessment and any necessary treatment for between one and two years. ADHD is a recognised neurodevelopmental disorder characterised by hyperactivity, impulsivity and inattention. The purpose of the expansion of this service is to commission Provide CIC to provide a full ADHD assessment and treatment pathway for patients within the Thurrock locality, who had been awaiting service provision for their mental health needs. This service will ensure an equitable service offer, ensuring that patients who have waited for access to care for at least 12 months will be able to access this urgent mental health care and treatment within the Thurrock locality. The contract is for a short term, non-recurrent contract, with a total contract term of 12 months, commencing 1st April 2022 and expiring on the 31st March 2023, at a total aggregate value of £237,000 (including VAT). Due to transformation, capacity pressures and moving towards an ICS, this retrospective notice is published in line with the dates of awarded governance and contract signatures being obtained. The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £25,000. The Services in scope of this Contract Award Notice fall within 'social and other specific services' within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020), but the total contract value does not exceed the current threshold of £663,540. Additional information: Due to transformation, capacity pressures and moving towards an ICS, this retrospective notice is published in line with the dates of awarded governance and contract signatures being obtained. The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £25,000. The Services in scope of this Contract Award Notice fall within 'social and other specific services' within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020), but the total contract value does not exceed the current threshold of £663,540.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2022
- Completed: Award published27 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult ADHD Assessment, Treatment and Review Service in Thurrock.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
