Waste Collection Services South Gloucestershire Council
Details
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 28 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Notice is to inform Waste Service Operators that South Gloucestershire Council wishes to procure a new Waste Collection Service Contract and will issue tender documents through the Procontract Portal on Monday 16 October 2023. The procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) process, as defined by the Public Contract Regulations 2015, which will be evaluated at Tier 1 level on a 60% quality, 40% cost/commercial split. The Council's current contract for waste collection and disposal services expires in July 2025 and the new Agreement will be for an initial period of eight (8) years with an option to extend up to a further period of eight (8) years, in two four (4) year increments. The Council requires collection waste services for up to c.100,000 tonnes per annum of municipal and other wastes within the Council’s administrative area, including refuse (household), recycling, food, and garden (green) waste. The estimated value of this opportunity is circa £15,000 000.00 per annum, plus VAT. The contract will be for the provision of Waste Collection Services, as described in the Services Specification and summarised below: Collection Services; *Operation and maintenance of the Contractor Assigned Premises for the purpose of the Services; *Transport of all Contract Waste to Nominated Delivery Points provided by the Authority; *Provision and management of a Management Information System (MIS) including monitoring and reporting of Service performance information at agreed intervals; *Timely and accurate monitoring and reporting of Performance Standard Failures and Performance Deductions in accordance with a Performance Management Framework; and *Provision of all other Services in the Services Specification, including any Variations agreed during the Services Period. Lot 1: The Authority’s process for the Procurement is expected to be as follows: Stage 1: Publication of Contract Notice on Monday 16 October with concurrent release of Standard Questionnaire (SQ), Invitation to Submit Initial Tender (ISIT) and associated Tender Documents; Stage 2: Evaluation of SQ Responses to shortlist up to five (5) Tenderers that will be invited to submit their Initial Tenders; Stage 3: Evaluation of Initial Tenders to shortlist Tenderers to participate in Negotiation. The evaluation of Initial Tenders will comprise a compliance check to ensure that Initial Tenders are complete, an evaluation of the quality of submitted Method Statements, and a price assessment, to ensure that each Tenderer has achieved minimum scoring thresholds. Stage 4: Negotiation. The Authority will issue an Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) to the Tenderers identified in Stage 3 and engage in Negotiation until it is satisfied that it has agreed solutions which are capable of meeting its needs. At this point, the Authority will notify the Tenderers of closure of Negotiation and issue an Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT); and Stage 5: Evaluation of Final Tenders, Preferred Bidder Stage and Award of Contract. The Authority will evaluate the Final Tenders in accordance with the ISFT document and will award the Contract to the highest-ranking Tenderer.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published28 September 2023Current notice
About the buyer
South Gloucestershire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste Collection Services South Gloucestershire Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Waste Collection Services South Gloucestershire Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Gloucestershire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
