Awarded contract

Supply of Electricity Framework Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000,000
Topic
Electricity
Published
29 September 2023

Tender description

Supply of Electricity to the Scottish public sector and Scottish third sector organisations. The supplier will provide metering and billing services, and will provide trading services to facilitate supply of electricity from the wholesale markets. The period of the Framework Agreement shall be from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2026 with options to extend for up to 3 years to 31 March 2029 in single year extensions. Within these time periods, the Contractor will be expected to provide flexible purchasing trading services only for the period 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024, with the existing provider continuing to supply electricity under the existing framework during this period. For the avoidance of doubt the Contractor will not supply electricity to public bodies and third sector bodies under the Framework Agreement during the period 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024. The supply of electricity will commence on 1 April 2024. For the remaining duration of the framework agreement the Contractor will provide flexible purchasing trading services and supply of electricity to public sector and third sector bodies. Between 1 April 2024 and 31 March 2026, it is anticipated that supply may include significant volumes of electricity purchased from the existing framework provider under the existing framework and sleeved by the Contractor under the terms of the Framework Agreement (see procurement documents). Lot 1: The framework agreement is for the supply of electricity encompassing Half-Hourly, Non Half-Hourly, Domestic, Pseudo Half-Hourly and Unmetered Supplies. The anticipated total consumption, based on the current Scottish Procurement framework agreement volumes, is 2.4 TWh per annum. Scottish Procurement will operate a flexible purchasing strategy for public sector and third sector bodies under the Framework Agreement, predominantly sourced via the traded electricity markets employing buys and sells on a forward and prompt basis via the Contractor’s trading desk, with forward purchasing anticipated at 30 months. The Contractor must be able to incorporate power volumes sourced independently into the volumes of energy that are required to supply any designated framework users. Framework users will take delivery of power on the basis of annual supply periods. Framework users may require certain ancillary services. Scottish Procurement is the organisation tasked with procuring commodities on behalf of all Scottish public bodies. Scottish Procurement is located within the Scottish Procurement and Property Directorate of the Scottish Government. The current framework agreement for the Supply of Electricity is due to expire on 31 March 2023 with an option to extend to 31 March 2024, depending on Scottish Procurement’s decision regarding the final extension. Work has commenced on developing the procurement strategy, including canvassing of stakeholders' views. As part of this, Scottish Procurement recognise the value of suppliers having the opportunity to contribute their views, in accordance with Regulation 41 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The Framework Agreement will be available for use by the Scottish Ministers (including Agencies), Scottish Non-Departmental Public Bodies, offices in the Scottish Administration which are not ministerial offices, cross- border public authorities within the meaning of section 88(5) of the Scotland Act 1998, the Scotland Office, the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body, councils constituted under section 2 of the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994, Scottish Fire & Rescue Service, the Scottish Police Authority, Scottish health boards or special health boards, all NHS Scotland, The Integrated Joint Boards established further to the Public Bodies (Joint Working) Act 2014, bodies registered as social landlords under the Housing (Scotland) Act 2001, Student Loans Company Limited, the Forestry Commission, the Commissioner of Northern Lighthouse operating as the Northern Lighthouse Board, Equality and Human Rights Commission, Business Stream Ltd, the Business Gateway National Unit at the Convention of Scottish Local Authorities, further or higher education institutions being fundable bodies within the meaning of section 6 of the further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 2005, any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament, any association of or formed by one or more of the foregoing, bodies financed wholly or mainly by one or more of the foregoing, bodies subject to management supervision by one or more of the foregoing and bodies more than half of the board of directors or members of which, or, in the case of a group of individuals, more than half of those individuals, being appointed by one or more of the foregoing. In addition to the contracting authorities listed, the framework agreement will be available to charities entered on the Scottish Charity Register and voluntary organisations entered on the Membership Database of the Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations. Information about Scottish Public Bodies is available at: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Government/public-bodies/about

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published29 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Electricity Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.