Statutory Notice Advertising
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Spiritmedia
- Value
- GBP 2,018,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 25 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The advertising of Statutory Notices in local newspapers to reach the whole borough of Kirklees (including (where requested) typesetting and compiling of notices). The tender is divided into 2 lots as follows: Lot 1 - North Kirklees - Covering the catchment area of North Kirklees, which includes the settlements of Batley, Birkenshaw, Birstall, Cleckheaton, Dewsbury, Gomersal, Heckmondwike, Liversedge, Mirfield, Roberttown, and Thornhill and the surrounding areas and villages. Lot 2 - South Kirklees - Covering the catchment area of South Kirklees, with the areas and villages of Clayton West, Denby Dale, Emley, Flockton, Golcar, Hepworth, Holmfirth, Honley, Huddersfield, Kirkheaton, Lepton, Marsden, Meltham, Netherton, Shepley, Slaithwaite, and the rural areas and villages in and around the Holme Valley, Colne Valley and parts of the Peak District National Park. Interested Parties may submit Tenders for one or both Lots and may be awarded a Contract in respect of more than one Lot. Each lot will be evaluated separately; therefore, it is possible that a supplier may be awarded both lots. Contracts awarded for each Lot will be by way of separate Contracts. The anticipated commencement date for the Contract(s) is 4 November 2023 for a period of 2 years. The Council may extend the Contract for two period of 12 months, meaning the final possible expiry date is 3 November 2023. This exercise is an Open Procedure in accordance with the requirements under Reg. 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) for the purpose of procuring the Services as described in the contracting authorities Specification & Appendices thereto. This Specification is part of the Tender Documents that are published in relation to this Notice and can be found at: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Additional information: Tender Documents that are published in relation to this Notice and can be found at: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 November 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 November 2025
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Statutory Notice Advertising.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Statutory Notice Advertising, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
