Statutory Engineering Inspections 2024 - 2027 (2029)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Published
- 27 September 2023
- Submission
- 31 October 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Wigan Council has responsibility for various types of equipment which are required to be compliant with legislative standards including, but not limited to, the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) and the Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) under the provisions of the Health & Safety at Work Act. You are invited to tender for the provision of Statutory Engineering Inspections and associated record keeping and certification of lifts, lifting equipment, disability equipment, play equipment, pressure vessels, fume cupboards, local exhaust ventilation (LEV), roller shutters and other equipment as detailed in the Engineering Inspection Performance Specification and tender documentation. The contract will run for an initial period of 3 years (36 months) with 2 x optional 1 year (12 month) extensions up to but not exceeding 5 years (60 months). Keywords: statutory, engineering, inspections, wigan
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2023
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
