Awarded contract

Sewer Network Monitoring - Mass Deployment Flow and Level Sensors

Details

Value
10,000,000
Topic
Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases
Published
28 September 2023

Tender description

Anglian Water Services Ltd (Anglian Water) undertook a Procurement Exercise for the Supply of Sewer Network Monitoring Sensors. We were seeking sewer monitoring network level sensor remote telemetry units and flow sensor remote telemetry units which enable us to proactively address blockages and pollution events including potential for high spilling CSO locations by being paired with a visualisation platform (separate procurement exercise). What Sensors? Our procurement exercise separately addressed and assessed Flow Sensors (Lot 1) and Level Sensors (Lot 2). Bidders were welcome to tender for one or both Lots. Flow Sensors meaning a single device which is installed below ground level and is capable of measuring flow of water, sewage or sludge, with telemetry capability to remotely transmit flow data. Level Sensors meaning a single device which is installed below ground level and is capable of measuring the level of water, sewage or sludge, with telemetry capability to remotely transmit flow data. All sensors are suitable for deployment within the sewer network, mindful of turbidity and ragging. The Equipment and Protective Systems Intended for Use in Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Regulations 2016, UKSI 2016:1107 is a must have for some, not all, locations within our sewer network. Lot 1: Flow Devices Purchase of Goods with license (software as a service) Lot 2: Level Devices Purchase of Goods with license (software as a service)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38420000 · Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases
  • 38421000 · Flow-measuring equipment
  • 38422000 · Level-measuring equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Sewer Network Monitoring - Mass Deployment Flow and Level Sensors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.