Closed tender

Reopening Sandwell Domiciliary Care Service

Details

Value
GBP 300,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 September 2023
Submission
25 October 2023

Tender description

Reopening of ASC084 Domiciliary Care Service - Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to Reopen the ITT for the addition of Providers to the Tier 2 List for the provision of Domiciliary Care to eligible individuals living in Sandwell. All Providers appointed will be required to deliver the Service across the whole of the Borough of Sandwell. It is anticipated that the Service, across both Tier 1 and Tier 2, will support approximately 20,000 to 25 000 hours of care per week, however the amount of hours of care per week may vary during the duration of the Agreement. The Service will provide a broad range of general personal care and support services to eligible adults (18 years old and over) aimed at enabling individuals to maintain and recover maximum independence, support their wellbeing, provide support to individuals who have recently left hospital and ultimately allow people to remain living in their own homes. Lot 1: Reopening of ASC084 Domiciliary Care Service - Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to Reopen the ITT for the addition of Providers to the Tier 2 List for the provision of Domiciliary Care to eligible individuals living in Sandwell. All Providers appointed will be required to deliver the Service across the whole of the Borough of Sandwell. It is anticipated that the Service, across both Tier 1 and Tier 2, will support approximately 20,000 to 25 000 hours of care per week, however the amount of hours of care per week may vary during the duration of the Agreement. The Service will provide a broad range of general personal care and support services to eligible adults (18 years old and over) aimed at enabling individuals to maintain and recover maximum independence, support their wellbeing, provide support to individuals who have recently left hospital and ultimately allow people to remain living in their own homes. The hourly rate for the period 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024 is £18.40 for the service has been set by the Council which will be reviewed annually in April of each year. Where appropriate, rates will be increased using a Fee Rate Escalator or through Market Sustainability uplifts. Where a Market Sustainability uplift has been utilised then the Fee Rate Escalator will not apply for that year. Details of the Fee Rate Escalator are contained in the Procurement Documents. Providers will be required to provide a high-quality service that aligns with the Council’s vision for Adult Social Care and whilst participating in the further implementation of the personalisation agenda, giving citizens greater choice and control in this process. The overarching Domiciliary Care Service Agreement commenced on 1st September 2022 for an initial period of 5 years with the option of extending for up to an additional 5 years. The Effective Date for the Reopening of the service is 2nd April 2024. Bidders attention is drawn to and they should note the following:a) There is no guarantee of volumes of work as referrals can decrease and / or increase; b) There is no guarantee that all Providers will receive an equal share of the work; c) Use of the Council’s eBrokerage System for Referrals will be mandatory;d) The Terms and Conditions of Agreement Document, attached as Appendix 4 of the ITT, fully reflects services currently being provided by existing organisations and TUPE will NOT apply;e) This is the first Reopening of the ITT and the Tender will continue to be Reopened every 6 to 12 months, or at such other times at the sole discretion of the Council, for the addition, subject to passing evaluation, of Providers to the Tier 2 List – full details are contained in the ITT documents;f) The Tier 1 List will be Refreshed every 2 to 4 years, or at such other times at the sole discretion of the Council, full details are contained in the ITT documents. Additional information: The Council will be using the In-Tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-Tend Supplier Portal. If you have any problems registering or uploading tender documents via the website, then please contact the In-Tend Support team directly by phoning 0844 2728810 or emailing support@in-tend.co.uk Lot 1: Reopening of ASC084 Domiciliary Care Service - Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to Reopen the ITT for the addition of Providers to the Tier 2 List for the provision of Domiciliary Care to eligible individuals living in Sandwell. All Providers appointed will be required to deliver the Service across the whole of the Borough of Sandwell. It is anticipated that the Service, across both Tier 1 and Tier 2, will support approximately 20,000 to 25 000 hours of care per week, however the amount of hours of care per week may vary during the duration of the Agreement. The Service will provide a broad range of general personal care and support services to eligible adults (18 years old and over) aimed at enabling individuals to maintain and recover maximum independence, support their wellbeing, provide support to individuals who have recently left hospital and ultimately allow people to remain living in their own homes. The hourly rate for the period 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024 is £18.40 for the service has been set by the Council which will be reviewed annually in April of each year. Where appropriate, rates will be increased using a Fee Rate Escalator or through Market Sustainability uplifts. Where a Market Sustainability uplift has been utilised then the Fee Rate Escalator will not apply for that year. Details of the Fee Rate Escalator are contained in the Procurement Documents. Providers will be required to provide a high-quality service that aligns with the Council’s vision for Adult Social Care and whilst participating in the further implementation of the personalisation agenda, giving citizens greater choice and control in this process. The overarching Domiciliary Care Service Agreement commenced on 1st September 2022 for an initial period of 5 years with the option of extending for up to an additional 5 years. The Effective Date for the Reopening of the service is 2nd April 2024. Bidders attention is drawn to and they should note the following:a) There is no guarantee of volumes of work as referrals can decrease and / or increase; b) There is no guarantee that all Providers will receive an equal share of the work; c) Use of the Council’s eBrokerage System for Referrals will be mandatory;d) The Terms and Conditions of Agreement Document, attached as Appendix 4 of the ITT, fully reflects services currently being provided by existing organisations and TUPE will NOT apply;e) This is the first Reopening of the ITT and the Tender will continue to be Reopened every 6 to 12 months, or at such other times at the sole discretion of the Council, for the addition, subject to passing evaluation, of Providers to the Tier 2 List – full details are contained in the ITT documents;f) The Tier 1 List will be Refreshed every 2 to 4 years, or at such other times at the sole discretion of the Council, full details are contained in the ITT documents. Additional information: The Council will be using the In-Tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-Tend Supplier Portal. If you have any problems registering or uploading tender documents via the website, then please contact the In-Tend Support team directly by phoning 0844 2728810 or emailing support@in-tend.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 October 2023

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85312200 · Homedelivery of provisions
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

334 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Reopening Sandwell Domiciliary Care Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Reopening Sandwell Domiciliary Care Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.