Awarded contract

Provision of Catering for Events, Weddings, and Meetings, Waltham Forest Council

Details

Value
GBP 99,999
Duration
3 years
Topic
Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
Published
25 September 2023

Tender description

Provision of catering services for London Borough of Waltham Forest council meetings, events, and weddings at the Waltham Forest Town Hall and across the council estate. \r Providing the following services: \r - A fresh, seasonal, and consistently high-quality event catering offer \r - Exceptional customer service with a warm and friendly approach \r - Provide a catering offer for ceremonies, internal events, and meetings as part of a pre-approved list of Catering Providers \r - Use locally sourced produce where possible \r - A pricing structure that represents value for money and includes a range of price points \r - An exciting and reasonably priced menu that appeals to people with all dietary requirements. Including gluten free and vegan.\r - Robust environmental policy and commitment to tackling the climate emergency including reducing waste, a responsible and transparent approach to supply chains, removal of single use plastics and use of recyclable packaging. \r - A willingness and appetite to work with our team to develop the business further, increasing income and developing our mutual reputation for excellence.\r The agreement is based on a share (10% up to £120,000 income and 15% over £120,001 income) of the revenue generated from events weddings and meetings catering. \r \r The contract is for 1 year with an option to extend by a further 2 years, and to have the new Catering Provider operating from 2nd October 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 October 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

London Borough of Waltham Forest is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Catering for Events, Weddings, and Meetings, Waltham Forest Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,580
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Waltham Forest.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.