Midland Metro Limited (MML) Track Framework Agreement
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Published
- 29 September 2023
- Submission
- 6 November 2023
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is responsible for promoting public transport within the West Midlands, operates and maintains bus and Metro stations and passenger shelters, supports local railway services and stations and provides passenger transport information. The WMCA on behalf of Midland Metro Limited (MML) is looking to procure a suitably experienced and qualified provider that can complete Track Work Services as part of an NEC4 single supplier framework over a maximum duration of 4 years commencing on 8th January 2024. This includes a range of track work types including gauge restoration, rail replacement, ballasted rail works, tram stop rail replace and embedded rail works. This tender is being evaluated on the basis of 45/45/10 quality/price/social value. Please note that a financial assessment will be undertaken as part of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) process. If a bidder fails their self-assessment but agrees a range of mitigating measures during the clarification period of the tender, their tender responses will be scored in line with the published criteria providing the remaining requirements of the SSQ have also been met. An additional financial assessment may be conducted on the proposed supplier immediately prior to contract award, to provide extra assurance and to consider the latest financial information if there is a protracted tender duration between the SSQ stage and the final contract award. Also, bidders will need to submit their social value submission directly via the Social Value Portal by the tender closing date. Please see the tender documents for further details of the framework including how to register to attend the tender site visit on 12th October 2023 and how to complete the social value submission. The closing date for bids is 1200 noon on 6th November 2023 and the deadline for any clarification questions is 1200 noon on 30th October 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2023
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Midland Metro Limited (MML) Track Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
