Legal Governance for Space-Based In-Orbit Servicing and Manufacturing Testbed
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 28 September 2023
- Submission
- 6 November 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement exercise is to seek legal experts who can support the Satellite Applications Catapult (SAC) to develop a governance framework for a space-based testbed, led by the UK in collaboration with international partners, which aims to advance skills, technology, and regulation relating to applications underpinned by close proximity operations and robotic assembly in space, particularly In-Orbit Servicing, Assembly and Manufacturing (IOSM) applications. Lot 1: This procurement opportunity is to seek legal experts who can support the Satellite Applications Catapult (SAC) to develop a governance framework for a space-based testbed, led by the UK in collaboration with international partners, which aims to advance skills, technology, and regulation relating to applications underpinned by close proximity operations and robotic assembly in space, particularly In-Orbit Servicing, Assembly and Manufacturing (IOSM) applications. Additional information: Contract award is contingent upon SAC receiving Phase 2 funding from UKSA under the International Bilateral Fund (IBF). The outcome of the IBF Phase 2 bid process will not be confirmed until January 2024. We are tendering this opportunity in anticipation of a positive outcome which is not guaranteed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2023
About the buyer
Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Legal Governance for Space-Based In-Orbit Servicing and Manufacturing Testbed.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Legal Governance for Space-Based In-Orbit Servicing and Manufacturing Testbed, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
