Closed tender

2091/RFQ/SC - Tunable Continuous Wave Laser

Details

Value
GBP 32,500
Topic
Lasers
Published
27 September 2023
Submission
20 October 2023

Tender description

Introduction - This is formal request for quotation with information, instructions and guidance following consideration of which the proposal submission should be completed and returned by all Suppliers who wish to quote for the contract. Note, throughout the Request for Quotation (RFQ) documentation the University of Nottingham will be referred to as the UoN. Synopsis & Brief - The University of Nottingham Optics and Photonics Research Group are looking to purchase a fully automated tunable CW laser in the near infrared wavelength range to be used in optical fibre characterisation and imaging experiments. The system will be used to support the work taking place on the UKRI Future Leaders Fellowship (Meta-fibres: Optical fibres with meta-surfaces for advanced optical biopsy through needles). Objectives - To secure value for money goods and services for the UoN Estimated Value - The estimated value including all import, duty, shipping, and installation costs is between £15,000 and £50,000. Contract/Framework duration - The Contract will be established for an initial provision of equipment and installation, essential training, and a minimum of 12 month's warranty period. Additional information: TENDERERS MUST EXPRESS THEIR INTEREST THROUGH FIRST REGISTERING ON THE UNIVERSITYS E-TENDERING SYSTEM https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/ Non-compliant expressions of interest (EOI) will not be considered or acknowledged. The university reserves the right to cancel the tender process at any stage. The University does not accept any liability for any costs incurred in tendering. To EXPRESS INTEREST: Please first register on the eTendering system then Login and go to Tenders. Find the project scroll down to View Details and then scroll down to the Express Interest` button at the foot on the right hand side. NOTE: To make sure you receive our email notifications. to ensure our emails reach your inbox please add our email domain @in-tend.co.uk to your safe senders list and check your spam filter settings.. Once you have registered, log-in and go to Current Tenders/view printable details, then expressed interest in the project. Once you have registered, expressed interest in the project AND your EOI will be accepted and an email will automatically be sent notifying you (to the inserted publish email address at point of registration) that it has been accepted and a second email notifying you that the documents have been published to your site under My Tenders. Internet Explorer (not Mozilla Firefox) should be used and pop ups must be allowed. All correspondence relating to this project should only be made through the e-Tendering web site. Click on CREATE NEW CORRESPONDENCE once you have logged on to the Web site and follow the instructions. Select send message via web option rather than by email option as this is received by the host company not directly to UoN. HELP?: Should you encounter any problems with using the Web site (including if you get locked out), contact the In-Tend Help Desk on 0844 272 8810 support@in-tend.co.uk Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 October 2023

About the buyer

University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38636100 · Lasers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.