Soft market test for Isles of Scilly sea links project
Details
- Topic
- Ships and boats
- Published
- 20 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. This is a soft market test seeking the market views regarding the future Isles of Scilly lifeline sea link services. The document is managed through the Council's e-Tender platform and published under the main CPV code: 98360000 - Marine Services under the principles of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Isles of Scilly Sea Links project is a once-in-a-generation programme to deliver lifeline sea link service through Government-backed Levelling Up funding. The programme is entering a key phase to obtain market information before a full public sector procurement. A mechanism has been agreed by which the Government can release the £48.4m of funds to the Council of Isles of Scilly to deliver new vessels and operate the sea link services. The project must identify a new operator and vessels through a public sector-compliant procurement strategy. The Council for the Isles of Scilly (CIoS) is required to complete a full outline business case to secure the funding. To inform this business case fully, CIoS is conducting a soft market assessment to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest across the private sector. This SMT sets out a series of information requirements/requests from interested suppliers that will be used to identify risks at the earliest opportunity, promote innovation, encourage a positive relationship with suppliers, gather informed market intelligence and determine the potential level of competition, allowing better resource planning. Scope of the SMT: a) Provides participants with sufficient information to inform the client on market intelligence. b) The Sea Links SMT is set out as follows: The responses supplied are intended to enable the Council to develop a business proposal. Any future proposal development would be subject to the outcome and approval of the Department for Transport business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document. Participation in this soft market assessment will not prejudice suppliers participating in any future procurement. If you are interested in this area of asset supply and service provision and also helping with our assessment of the market, please complete section 5, "Information Required & Requested" section at the end of this notice along with any additional information you consider to be relevant and return this via the email no later than Tuesday 31 October 2023 at 17:00 hours. Following the assessment of the returned market intelligence from participants, a report will be taken to the Council for the Isles of Scilly on 16 November 2023. All correspondence and enquiries should be directed to: Name: Mr Keith Grossett email: procurement@scilly.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published20 September 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Council of the Isles of Scilly is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34500000 · Ships and boats
- 34930000 · Marine equipment
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
- 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
- 63726600 · Ship-operating services
- 98360000 · Marine services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Soft market test for Isles of Scilly sea links project.
- Open tender
8827 - PLEASE SEE TENDER REFERENCE 8867!
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Soft market test for Isles of Scilly sea links project, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Council of the Isles of Scilly.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
