Provision of Electoral Services to the Returning Officer
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IDOX SOFTWARE LTD
- Value
- GBP 1,100,000
- Topic
- Bespoke printed matter
- Published
- 19 September 2023
Tender description
Aberdeen City Council is acting as a central purchasing body for the purpose of procuring a Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Electoral Services for the Returning Officer for itself, Aberdeenshire Council and Highland Council. Each Council will enter into seperate call-off contracts with the succesful suppliers as and when any services are required. Acting as a Central Purchasing body on behalf of itself, Aberdeenshire Council and Highland Council, Aberdeen City Council are procuring a Single Supplier Framework for the provision of Electoral Services to the Returning Officer. The Framework Agreement is for the provision of the following services as required by each Council: - The design, production, printing, packaging and issuing of pollcasrds, postal poll cards, proxy poll cards and proxy postal poll cards - The design, production, printing, packaing and issuing of Postal Voting Packs The printing of all ordinary and tendered ballot papers - Provide a managed Postal Vote service, including opening, scanning, matching and extracting postal vote documents for the entire duration of the post vote opening project - Provision of Electronic Voting and Counting System Solution(s) - Provision of a Counting System Further details of all services to be provided are detailed in the Invitation to Tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 September 2023
- Completed: Award published19 September 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22458000 · Bespoke printed matter
- 22821000 · Electoral forms
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Electoral Services to the Returning Officer.
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
