Pre-Qualification Questionnaire for London Gatwick Airport Limited Design Framework Agreements.
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000,000
- Topic
- Baggage-handling system
- Published
- 22 September 2023
- Submission
- 22 October 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
London Gatwick Airport Limited (GAL) has a forthcoming requirement to refresh its Design Framework Agreements. This encompasses multi-disciplinary services, civil and structural engineering, architectural, mechanical engineering, fire engineering and baggage design. GAL is seeking interested suppliers from across the market, typically involved in the design of construction projects in the Aviation sector. Following GAL’s early market engagement with the supply chain we have now released a PQQ document for completion by interested suppliers. To participate in the selection process, Potential Providers are invited to complete the PQQ document. The information to be provided is intended to enable London Gatwick to evaluate the eligibility, economic and financial standing, and technical and professional ability of providers. Suitable candidates will be taken to the next stage of the process and invited to reply to the RFP. Lot Lot 1A: Lot 1A – Multi – disciplinary Services London Gatwick Airport Limited operates the busiest single runway airport in the world, the second largest airport in the UK and the tenth busiest international airport globally. The scope of airport operations is broad, covering all aspects of airfield, terminal, passenger, and baggage management, as well as administering the property and retail business. As such, the airport collaborates closely with various stakeholders, including but not limited to airlines, the UK Civil Aviation Authority, retailers, public advisory groups, and public transport operators, to ensure a seamless experience for our customers. The New Design Framework Agreement will seek interest from suppliers from across multiple Design fields including Multi – Disciplinary Design Services, Fire Engineering, Architectural Services, Airfield Design, Baggage Services, Integration Services. The framework shall contain three main Lots and Sub Lots as below: Lot 1 Lot 1A – Multi – disciplinary Services Lot 1B – Airfield Services Lot 2 Baggage Renewal Services Lot 3 Lot 3A – Multi – disciplinary SMEs Lot 3B – Fire Engineering Additional information: Below presents the proposed procurement programme. This is intended as an indicative guide only. Planned dates for key stages are as follows: •Deadline for submission of completed PQQ – 20 October 2023 •Potential Providers advised of results of PQQ evaluation – 18 December 2023 •Request for Proposal (RFP) to be issued – 4 January 2024 •RFP closure date – 16 February 2024 Lot Lot 1B: Lot 1B – Airfield Services Refer to the PQQ Lot Lot 2: Lot 2 - Baggage Renewal Services Refer to the PQQ document Lot Lot 3A: Lot 3A – Multi – disciplinary SMEs Refer to the PQQ Document Lot Lot 3B: Lot 3B – Fire Engineering Refer to the PQQ document
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 October 2023
About the buyer
Gatwick Airport Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34961000 · Baggage-handling system
- 63112000 · Baggage handling services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gatwick-airport-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gatwick-airport-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gatwick-airport-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gatwick-airport-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gatwick-airport-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gatwick-airport-limited.gov |
86 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pre-Qualification Questionnaire for London Gatwick Airport Limited Design Framework Agreements..
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Pre-Qualification Questionnaire for London Gatwick Airport Limited Design Framework Agreements., ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gatwick Airport Limited.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
